NOTE: By submitting this form and registering with us, you are providing us with permission to store your personal data and the record of your registration. In addition, registration with the Medical Independent includes granting consent for the delivery of that additional professional content and targeted ads, and the cookies required to deliver same. View our Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice for further details.



Don't have an account? Subscribe

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Over 130 consultants currently on type C contract

By David Lynch - 27th Aug 2023

type c contract

There were 133 consultants employed by the HSE on a type C contract as of 10 July, according to new figures provided by the HSE to the Medical Independent (MI).

In July, a total of 3,984 consultants were employed by the HSE.

In May, MI reported that while the HSE’s type C committee was to remain in place, the Executive would continue “encouraging” existing consultants to take up the new public-only consultant contract (POCC23). The contract commenced roll-out in March.

The POCC23 “significantly changes” the relationship that exists between the public and private practice of consultants in the public health sector, a HSE spokesperson told MI.

The spokesperson pointed out that clause 24 of POCC23 “facilitates consultants engaging in private practice in private facilities”, provided such practice is conducted outside the consultant’s public service work plan. 

“Consultants remain free to stay on their existing contract (either the 2008 contract or the 1997 Buckley contract) and will continue to be subject to the terms and conditions in their own contract, including when requesting a change to a new contract type,” added the spokesperson.

The spokesperson noted that consultants on the type C contract who want to switch to the POCC23 are not required to make a submission to the type C committee.

The purpose of the type C committee is to make recommendations to the HSE on applications for type C posts. Consultants with type C contracts may engage in on-site and off-site private practice. Their private practice activity in the public hospital is subject to the 20 per cent maximum limit.

Leave a Reply

ADVERTISEMENT

Latest

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Latest Issue
Medical Independent 23rd April
The Medical Independent 23rd April 2024

You need to be logged in to access this content. Please login or sign up using the links below.

ADVERTISEMENT

Most Read

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT